PSI Mobile respects the privacy of all visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by PSI Mobile from users of this website.

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which we process your personal information.

PSI Mobile is not responsible for the Privacy practices of any external websites which may be accessed through your use of this website and so we would advise that you review the Privacy Policy of those websites as they may be subject to different Privacy requirements.

Any processing of personal information gathered by PSI Mobile as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

In general, any information you provide to PSI Mobile will only be used within PSI Mobile and by its agents and service providers.

Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to PSI Mobile or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on PSI Mobile, PSI Mobile can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. Information cannot be used to contact employer, school or email/internet provider only the Gardai.

When you supply any personal information to PSI Mobile (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data.

We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else (seek your consent to pass it on to third parties).

What personal information does PSI Mobile collect when I visit its website?

When you enter a competition PSI Mobile may collect information about your postal or email address. If you sign up for our alerts service we may also collect similar information. If you purchase anything from our online shop we may have details of your method of payment and your address.

The aim of this Privacy policy is to explain how PSI Mobile collects and uses the personal information it gathers about you through the use of the PSI Mobile website. PSI Mobile will ensure that it keeps all personal information supplied by you in accordance with its obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

You may be asked to provide personal information, such as your mobile phone number if you wish to participate in competitions or if you wish to sign up to any of the PSI Mobile email alert services. This information is not disclosed to any third party without receiving your prior consent.

When you supply any personal information to PSI Mobile (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to PSI Mobile will only be used within PSI Mobile and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to PSI Mobile or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on PSI Mobile, PSI Mobile can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met.

Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other PSI Mobile services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

The period of retention is outlined in the Terms and Conditions of competitions and services.

If you are notified on PSI Mobile that your information may be used to allow PSI Mobile to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that PSI Mobile may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for.

For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services PSI Mobile unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

If you have any questions or queries about this policy statement please contact our help desk at info@psi-mobile.com

 

How do I know my personal information is kept safe and secure if I choose to provide my details for services on the site?
PSI Mobile servers which hold any personal information are on site on the PSI Mobile campus in secure locations. Credit and debit card details are stored in an encrypted form for additional security

How will PSI Mobile use my information?
If as a result of any communications with PSI Mobile through the website PSI Mobile acquires any personal information about its visitors PSI Mobile guarantees that the information will only be used for the purposes for which it is gathered and will not be distributed or used for any other purpose.”

Do you pass any personal information to third parties?
It is not PSI Mobile policy to pass on personal information to any third parties.

Do you transfer any of the information collected abroad for other purposes? 
PSI Mobile does not transfer any personal information abroad

Is the website hosted in Ireland?
Yes, the PSI Mobile website is hosted in Ireland.

How long will my information be retained by PSI Mobile?
PSI Mobile also guarantees that personal information will not be retained for longer than it is required and that once the initial purposes for gathering the information have become irrelevant the information will not be retained.

How can I request a copy of my personal information held by PSI Mobile collected through using this website?
Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts for a copy of their personal data held by PSI Mobile.

PSI Mobile may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you.

PSI Mobile has 40 days to comply with the access request, subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Acts. It should be noted that under section 21 of the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 there are specific exemptions relating to personal information held for journalistic, artistic and literary purposes.

If members of the public wish to see what personal information PSI Mobile may hold on them, please email info@psi-mobile.com or write to:
Website Data Request
PSI Mobile Ltd
Bracken Business Centre
Bracken Road, Dublin 18

General information on Data Protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website

As an organisation which is required to register with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, more information on the type of information held by PSI Mobile is available to view on the public register which is also on the Commissioner’s website

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are downloaded by your Internet browser the first time you visit a website. They hold a modest amount of data and do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve your website experience. Ultimately cookies help us deliver a personalised website experience for our visitors.

How cookies personalise your website experience
For repeat visits (assuming you are using the same device and the same browser) cookies will remember your preferences, will know how you use the website, and will adapt the content you are shown so that it is more relevant to your personal interests and needs. 

There are four categories of cookies:

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies
Strictly Necessary cookies enable features without which you would not be able to use the website as intended. They are only saved on your computer while you are actually browsing the website. An example would be your language preference when browsing this website. Your consent is not required for the use of Strictly Necessary cookies. Strictly Necessary cookies cannot be disabled without losing some of the features of this website.

2. Performance cookies
Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages they go to most often, and if they get error messages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works.

3. Functional cookies
Functional cookies allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or location) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

4. Targeting cookies
Targeting cookies are used to deliver adverts and other communications that are more relevant to you. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. Quite often targeting cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can completely disable cookies in your browser at any time.
However it is important to note that if you change your settings and disable or block certain cookies, this will affect your website experience. We might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to use and you will not be able to take full advantage of some of our current website features. 

How do I change my cookie settings?
This is a relatively simple process as most common web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Click on any of the links below to manage your cookies on these popular browsers:

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.